[Dwarf-discuss] format of high pc for TAG_compile_unit

drizzle drizzle drizzle76 at gmail.com
Wed Apr 4 11:08:48 PDT 2007


Hi
    Thanks for the answer. But in this case that I am looking at there
is a label at the end of text. label LDWend and I see an offset being
added to this. What is the offset being calculated from ? Isnt the
label by itself enough to give me the high pc ?

.4byte  .LDWend_foo + 0x2c


thanks
dz

On 4/3/07, Chris Quenelle <Chris.Quenelle at sun.com> wrote:
>
> You can download the latest dwarf standard from dwarfstd.org
>
> In section 2.17.2 It explains that high_pc points one byte
> past the end of the last instruction in the range.
> So it works okay with variable length instructions.
>
> --chris
>
> drizzle drizzle wrote:
> > Hi
> >
> >     Just wondering what the spec says abt how the high pc should be
> > emitted.  Two options are in the form of a offset from the low pc. But
> > this would not work for instruction sets of variable lengths. So in
> > such a case how is high pc handled. Is there a type that controls the
> > format ? Or is it left to implementation to handle ?
> >
> >
> > thanks for all answers
> > dz
> > _______________________________________________
> > dwarf-discuss mailing list
> > dwarf-discuss at lists.dwarfstd.org
> > http://lists.dwarfstd.org/listinfo.cgi/dwarf-discuss-dwarfstd.org
>



More information about the Dwarf-Discuss mailing list