[Dwarf-discuss] format of high pc for TAG_compile_unit

Chris Quenelle Chris.Quenelle at Sun.COM
Wed Apr 4 11:33:49 PDT 2007


Look at the code around the .LDWend_foo label and
see if the code following the label should also
belong "inside" the function.


drizzle drizzle wrote:
> Hi
>     Thanks for the answer. But in this case that I am looking at there
> is a label at the end of text. label LDWend and I see an offset being
> added to this. What is the offset being calculated from ? Isnt the
> label by itself enough to give me the high pc ?
> 
> .4byte  .LDWend_foo + 0x2c
> 
> 
> thanks
> dz
> 
> On 4/3/07, Chris Quenelle <Chris.Quenelle at sun.com> wrote:
>> You can download the latest dwarf standard from dwarfstd.org
>>
>> In section 2.17.2 It explains that high_pc points one byte
>> past the end of the last instruction in the range.
>> So it works okay with variable length instructions.
>>
>> --chris
>>
>> drizzle drizzle wrote:
>>> Hi
>>>
>>>     Just wondering what the spec says abt how the high pc should be
>>> emitted.  Two options are in the form of a offset from the low pc. But
>>> this would not work for instruction sets of variable lengths. So in
>>> such a case how is high pc handled. Is there a type that controls the
>>> format ? Or is it left to implementation to handle ?
>>>
>>>
>>> thanks for all answers
>>> dz
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> dwarf-discuss mailing list
>>> dwarf-discuss at lists.dwarfstd.org
>>> http://lists.dwarfstd.org/listinfo.cgi/dwarf-discuss-dwarfstd.org
> _______________________________________________
> dwarf-discuss mailing list
> dwarf-discuss at lists.dwarfstd.org
> http://lists.dwarfstd.org/listinfo.cgi/dwarf-discuss-dwarfstd.org



More information about the Dwarf-Discuss mailing list