[Dwarf-Discuss] DW_TAG_base_type must have DW_AT_name?

Kendrick Wong kendrick at ca.ibm.com
Wed Oct 27 08:39:24 PDT 2010


In section 5.1, does the specification mean that DW_TAG_base_type must 
have a DW_AT_name or it can have a DW_AT_name? 
The name attribute makes sense for language like C/C++, but I'm not sure 
how it applies to language like COBOL, where the type name is implied in 
the picture string: 
i.e. 
MYEDIT PIC ABBA(5) 

this generates a variable MYEDIT, which points to a base type with 
DW_AT_encoding(DW_ATE_edited).  The type itself really has no name. 

FYI.. here is the wordings In section 5.1: 

"A base type is represented by a debugging information entry with the tag 
DW_TAG_base_type. 

A base type entry has a DW_AT_name attribute whose value is a 
null-terminated string containing the name of the base type as recognized 
by the programming language of the compilation unit containing the base 
type entry. 

... 

A base type entry may have a DW_AT_endianity attribute as described in 
Section 4.1. If omitted, the encoding assumes the representation that is 
the default for the target architecture." 
Kendrick Wong  
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.dwarfstd.org/private.cgi/dwarf-discuss-dwarfstd.org/attachments/20101027/716fea1d/attachment-0001.htm>


More information about the Dwarf-Discuss mailing list