[Dwarf-Discuss] .debug_frame and the base address

Eric Christopher echristo at gmail.com
Mon Sep 24 11:00:34 PDT 2018


On Mon, Sep 24, 2018 at 10:55 AM Michael Eager via Dwarf-Discuss <
dwarf-discuss at lists.dwarfstd.org> wrote:

> On 09/24/2018 09:19 AM, Robert Harris via Dwarf-Discuss wrote:
> >> But in general, yes, any DWARF expression that contains a DW_OP_addr
> might need a relocation for its address argument.
>  >
> > Are you aware of where in the standard this is documented?  It sounds
> reasonable
> > but I'm returning to this after a long time and I don't remember my way
> around as
> > well as I used to.
>
> DW_OP_addr is described in Section 2.5.1.1 of the DWARF 5 Standard:
>
>    2. DW_OP_addr
>
>       The DW_OP_addr operation has a single operand that encodes a
>       machine address and whose size is the size of an address on the
>       target machine.
>
> The most common way in which the machine address is provided as the
> operand is by generating a relocatable value pointing to the target
> address.  This is not really a DWARF specification; it is how
> relocations work in assemblers and linkers.
>
>
Yes. This is where 7.3.1 comes in handy :)

-eric
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.dwarfstd.org/pipermail/dwarf-discuss-dwarfstd.org/attachments/20180924/3c27814e/attachment.html>


More information about the Dwarf-Discuss mailing list